We Got History Lyrics Mitchell Tenpenny
[…] We Got History Lyrics Mitchell Tenpenny

How To Beat A Gun Charge In Illinois

Under 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4), "a person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly … carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his land or in his own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm. Before this law was passed, it was common for gun owners caught for the first time without proper identification to be charged with a misdemeanor and locked up for less than a year. Unlawful use of a firearm is a class 2 felony where you could be subject to 3-7 years in prison.